• 32°

Arts Calendar

EXHIBITS:

Atkinson Museum of Hampden-Sydney:

(March 24-April 22) “Photographic Works,” by Margarita Montealegre;

Central Virginia Arts:

(through March) Margaret Banko and Jennifer Overstreet; Riverside Cafe, Farmville;

MARCH 22

WILSON CENTER SPRING CONFERENCE – 7:30 p.m. “Liberty's Martyrs: Hampden-Sydney and the Making of Revolutionary Politics,” by Dr. Douglas Bradburn; Crawley Forum; H-SC.

MARCH 23

WILSON CENTER SPRING CONFERENCE – 7:30 p.m. -“Alliance for Good: H-SC & Union Theological Seminary,” moderated by Dr. Robert Hall; speakers: the Rev. Dr. William Thompson; the Rev. Dr. William Klein; the Rev. Dr. Robert Ramey; Crawley Forum; H-SC.

MARCH 24

MUSEUM EXHIBIT OPENING – 12:30 p.m. “Photographic Works,” by Margarita Montealegre; Atkinson Museum; H-SC.

SOCIETY OF THE CINCINNATI PROGRAM – 7 p.m. “The Men Who Lost America,” by Andrew O'Shaughnessy,” Crawley Forum; H-SC.

MARCH 25

H-SC MUSIC SERIES – 8 p.m. “New Songs for a New Season: Music by 20th Century & Contemporary Composers,” mezzo-soprano Jenifer Capaldo and tenor Christopher Swanson accompanied by Lisa Kinzer; Crawley Forum; H-SC.

MARCH 28

GOVERNMENT & FOREIGN AFFAIRS LECTURE – 7:30 p.m. “Eastern Europe 20 Years After: Dreams & Reality,” by Slavenka Drakulic; Parents & Friends Lounge/Venable Hall; H-SC.

PHI BETA KAPPA LECTURE – 7:30 p.m. “East Meets West: Encounters along the Ancient Silk Road,” by Professor Ronald Meller; Crawley Forum; H-SC.

MARCH 29

GOVERNMENT & FOREIGN AFFAIRS LECTURE – 11:30 a.m. “They Would Never Hurt a Fly: Why Do We Need Monsters,” by Slavenka Drakulic; Gilmer Hall, Rm. 019; H-SC.

MARCH 30

WILSON CENTER SPRING CONFERENCE – 7:30 p.m. “Liberal Arts in the 21st Century: Challenges & Opportunities,” by Dr. Christopher Howard, The Honorable Paul Trible; Lt. Gen. Josiah Bunting III; Crawley Forum; H-SC.

LONGWOOD UNIVERSITY'S TEN-MINUTE PLAY FESTIVAL: 0-60 – 7 p.m., Lab Theatre, Center for Communication Studies and Theatre (Franklin & Race streets), ticket information: 395-2474.