• 59°

Parade winners announced

The winners of the 2019 Cumberland County Christmas Parade have been announced. Winners can pick up their ribbons at the museum located in the old clerk’s office located at 3 Courthouse Circle. Winners should call ahead at (804) 492-3348.

Winners are as follows:

WALKERS

• First place – Cumberland Girl Scouts

• Second place – Womens of Works

MARCHERS

• First place – Cumberland High School JROTC Color Guard

BANDS

• First place – Cumberland High School Marching Band

CIVIC FLOATS

• First place – Cumberland Christmas Mother

• Second place – Bear Creek Lake State Park

• Third place – Virginia Forest Service Smokey Bear

RELIGIOUS FLOATS

• First place – Unity Community Church

EDUCATION FLOATS

• First place – Cumberland County Public School Foundation

• Second place – Zirkle Daycare

COMMERCIAL FLOATS

• First place – Zirkle Daycare

CONTINUOUS SUPPORT

IN PARADE

• First place – Southside Shriners Club

OVERALL BEST ENTRY

Zirkle Daycare

Cumberland Christmas Parade 2019 vehicle winners are as follows:

ANTIQUE FIRE TRUCK

• First place – Dan Pempel

STOCK ANTIQUE

• First place – Gene Southall

MODIFIED ANTIQUE

1949 AND OLDER

• First place – Billy Pepper, 1936 Chevy Black

• Second place – Billy Pepper, 1937 Chevy Pickup Blue

• Third place – Billy Pepper, 1936 Chevy Pickup Black

MODIFIED ANTIQUE

1950-1959

• First place – Jeta Thomas, Chevrolet Pickup

MODIFIED ANTIQUE

1960-1969

• First place – Billy Pepper, 1966 Mustang

MODIFIED ANTIQUE

1970-1979

• First place – Willie Smith, 1972 Chevrolet

• Second place – Robert Langhorne, 1976 Monte Carlo

• Third place – Taylor Langhorne, 1972 Monte Carlo

MODIFIED ANTIQUE

1980-1989

• First place – Terry Langhorne, 1986 Monte Carlo

• Second place – Darien Harris, 1986 Chevrolet Pickup

• Third place – Larry Crump, 1982 Chevrolet Pickup

MODIFIED ANTIQUE

1990 AND NEWER

• First place – McDonald, 2015 Camaro

• Second place – Timmy Langhorne, 1990 Mustang

RACE CARS

• First place – Pedy, 1967 Camaro

• Second place – Whisper, 1974 Vagas

• Third place – Dabney Brothers Racing, Chevelle

COMMERCIAL

• First place – Franklin Marion, Black Mack

• Second place – Franklin Marion, Tan Mack

FIRE DEPARTMENTS

• First place – Cumberland

• Second place – Randolph

• Third place – Cartersville

RESCUE SQUAD

• First place – Cartersville