• 61°

Real time Cumberland election results

ELECTION RESULTS AS OF 9:10 P.M.

The Herald will be updating results from the polls in Buckingham, Cumberland and Prince Edward counties tonight. Stick with us as we update in real time.

CUMBERLAND

Commonwealth’s Attorney

Jason Moore: 44.80 percent, 1421 votes

Patricia D. Scales: 54.95 percent, 1743 votes

Write-in: 0.25 percent, 8 votes

 

Sheriff 

Darrell L. Hodges: 98.32 percent, 2983 votes

Write-in: 1.68 percent, 51 votes

 

Commissioner of Revenue

Julie A. Phillips: 98.51 percent, 2781 votes

Write-in: 1.49 percent, 42 votes

 

Treasurer

L.O. “Lee” Pfeiffer Jr.: 98.58 percent, 2837 votes

Write-in: 1.42 percent, 41 votes

 

Soil and Water Conservation Peter Francisco District Board of Directors

Terry D. Seal: 57.85 percent, 2155 votes

M. Todd Smith: 40.56 percent, 1511 votes

Write-in: 1.58 percent, 59 votes

 

Board of Supervisors

District 1 

Audrey M. “Audi” Lacks : 34.18 percent, 229 votes

Brian R. Stanley: 65.52 percent, 439 votes

Write-in: 0.30 percent, 2 votes

District 2 

Ronald R. “Ron” Tavernier: 60.58 percent, 415 votes

Lloyd Banks Jr.: 38.69 percent, 265 votes

Write-in: 0.73 percent, 5 votes

District 3 

Eurika V. Tyree: 82.30 percent, 451 votes

Write-in: 17.70 percent, 97 votes

District 4 

C. Eugene “Gene” Brooks: 68.72 percent, 424 votes

William R. “Bill” Bruce: 30.15 percent, 186 votes

Write-in: 1.13 percent, 7 votes

District 5

Parker H. Wheeler: 39.06 percent, 225 votes

Robert K. Saunders Jr.: 60.07 percent, 346 votes

Write-in: 0.87 percent, 5 votes

 

School Board

District 1 

Ginger M. Sanderson: 99.04 percent, 619 votes

Write-in: 0.96 percent, 6 votes

District 2 

Write-in: 229 percent, 100 votes

District 3 

Heather M. King: 42.02 percent, 237 votes

Latesha L. Anderson: 57.62 percent, 325 votes

Write-in: 0.35 percent, 2 votes

District 4

Wendy L. Tillett: 94.68 percent, 534 votes

Write-in: 5.32 percent, 30 votes

District 5

Christine C. Ross: 97.45 percent, 497 votes

Write-in: 2.55 percent, 13 votes

 

Virginia Senate (District 22)

Mark J. Peake (R): 63.25 percent, 1986 votes

Dakota S. Claytor (D): 36.53 percent, 1147 votes

Write-in: 0.22 percent, 7 votes

Member House Delegates (District 61)

Thomas C. Wright, Jr. (R): 63.25 percent, 1986 votes

Trudy Bell Berry (D): 36.53 percent, 1147 votes

Write-in: 0.22 percent, 7 votes

Unofficial results provided by the Virginia Department of Elections.