• 66°

Real time Buckingham election results

ELECTION RESULTS AS OF 9 P.M.

The Herald will be updating results from the polls in Buckingham, Cumberland and Prince Edward counties tonight. Stick with us as we update in real time.

BUCKINGHAM

 

Commonwealth’s Attorney

E. M. Wright Jr: 98.29 percent, 23841 votes

Write-in: 1.65 percent, 45 votes

 

Sheriff

W.G. “Billy” Kidd Jr.: 98.64 percent, 4065 votes

Write-in: 1.36 percent, 56 votes

 

Commissioner of Revenue

Stephanie D. Love: 99.32 percent, 3966 votes

Write-in: 0.68 percent, 27 votes

 

Treasurer

Christy L. Christian: 99.28 percent, 4022 votes

Write-in: 0.72 percent, 29 votes

 

Soil and Water Conservation Peter Francisco District Board of Directors

H. Nelson Bailey: 20.24 percent, 1142 votes

James F. McDaniel, Jr.: 35.95 percent, 2028 votes

Kevin Earl Dunn: 43.20 percent, 2437 votes

Write-in: 0.60 percent, 34 votes

 

 

Board of Supervisors

District 1 

 Robert C. “Bobby” Jones: 40.43 percent, 300 votes

William F. “Buster” Martin: 38.41 percent, 285 votes

Robert H. Scarbrough, Jr.: 20.89 percent, 155 votes

Write-in: 0.27 percent, 2 votes

District 2 

Donald E. “Donnie” Bryan: 94.58 percent, 314 votes

Write-in: 5.42 percent, 18 votes

District 3 

Donald R. “Don” Matthews Jr: 55.62 percent, 460 votes

David Wade Ball: 7.13 percent, 59 votes

Wilbert M. “Esau” Dean: 37.24 percent, 308 votes

Write-in: 0 percent, 0 votes

District 4

Thomas Jordan Miles III: 66.55 percent, 581 votes

E. Morgan Dunnavant: 33.22 percent, 290 votes

Write-in: 0.23 percent, 2 votes

District 5 

Harry W. Bryant Jr.: 96.55 percent, 587 votes

Write-in: 3.45 percent, 21 votes

District 6 

Joe N. Chambers Jr.: 100 percent, 480 votes

Write-in: 0 percent, 0 votes

District 7 

Danny R. Allen: 99.74 percent, 378 votes

Write-in: 0.26 percent, 1 votes

 

School Board

District 1 

Jacqueline J. “Jacky” Newton: 99.12 percent, 678 votes

Write-in: 0.88 percent, 6 votes

District 2 

Rachel M. Castello-Dunn: 80.76 percent, 256 votes

Write-in: 19.24 percent, 61 votes

District 3 

Pamela P. Morris: 99.08 percent, 750 votes

Write-in: 0.92 percent, 7 votes

District 4 

Joii West Goodman: 98.54 percent, 742 votes

Write-in: 1.46 percent, 11 votes

District 5 

Sherry S. Ragland: 99.67 percent, 608 votes

Write-in: 0.33 percent, 2 votes

District 6 

T.W. “Hut” Hutcherson Jr.: 99.59 percent, 487 votes

Write-in: 0.41 percent, 2 votes

District 7

Theresa D. Bryant: 99.47 percent, 373 votes

Write-in: 0.53 percent, 2 votes

 

Mayor

Linda Venable Paige: 100 percent, 101 votes

Write-in: 0 percent, 0 votes

 

Town Council 

Karen Sue Frable-Moss: 24.44 percent, 66 votes

Gilbert W. “Waco”: 20 percent, 54 votes

Tora L. “Tonya” Jones: 26.67 percent, 72 votes

Sharon J. Baker: 21.48 percent, 58 votes

Write-in: 7.41 percent, 20 votes

 

Virginia Senate — (District 22) 

Mark Peake (R): 62.50 percent, 2785 votes

Dakota Claytor (D): 37.50 percent, 1671 votes

Member House Delegates (District 59) 

Matt Fariss (R): 59.89 percent, 2686 votes

Tim J. Hickey (D): 40.11 percent, 1799 votes

Unofficial results provided by the Virginia Department of Elections.