• 59°

Buckingham County Court Dispositions

June 2

• Ryan Marshall Beverley, of Madison Heights, possession of marijuana, dismissed.

• Michael Leon Edwards, of Dillwyn, possession of marijuana, dismissed.

• Hampton Gregory, of New Canton, DWI, second offense, guilty, 60 days jail suspended, 12 months restricted license, fines.

June 5

• Jason Alan Panek, of Charlottesville, assault and battery, resolved.

• Demarco Emmanue Arnold-Thomas, of Palmyra, elude/disregard police, guilty, five years jail, four years jail suspended, fines, three years supervised probation, restitution; unlawful shoot/threw at train/car, guilty, five years jail suspended, 10 years unsupervised probation; receive stolen goods less than $200, nolle prosequi (not prosecuted); destruct property with intent less than $1,000, guilty, 12 months jail suspended; drive with licenses revoked, nolle prosequi.

June 9

• Joseph Scott Gerken, of Dillwyn, two counts bad check: larceny less than $200, guilty, 30 days jail suspended.

• Franklin Lee Lesueur, of New Canton, petit larceny less than $5, nolle prosequi.

• Dwayne Pannell, of Spout Springs, hunt/trap/fish without license, guilty in absentia, fines.

• Denice L. Turner, of Spout Springs, hunt/trap/fish without license, guilty in absentia, fines.

• Tyrell D. Woodson, of Dillwyn concealed weapon violation, guilty, 30 days jail suspended.

June 13

• Wilson David Kidd Jr., of Wingina, violation probation, dismissed.

June 16

• Jamie Leigh Baird Olzer, of Farmville, breaking and entering dwelling, nolle prosequi; grand larceny, nolle prosequi; animal dog larceny, nolle prosequi.

• Harold Wilson Craig Jr., of Scottsville, DWI, guilty, 12 months jail suspended, 12 months suspended license, fines.

• Angela Cook, of Buckingham, destruct property with intent less than $1,000, nolle prosequi; stalking: fear of death/assault, nolle prosequi; trespass after forbidden, nolle prosequi.

• Marque Megginson, of Appomattox, highway/private property: dump trash, dismissed.

June 19

• Marlon Turner, of Scottsville, violation probation, revoked, four years, six months jail, four years, three months jail suspended, one year supervised probation.

• Joshua Stephen Biddle, of Fort Wayne, Indiana, violation probation, revoked, four years, 11 months jail, four years, five months jail suspended.

June 23

• John Wayne Stammer Jr., of Scottsville, drink while driving/open container, nolle prosequi; drive under revoked suspension, guilty, 90 days jail, 70 days jail suspended, six months suspended license.

• Gwendolyn F. Cabbell, of New Canton, DWI, guilty, 60 days jail suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 12 months restricted license, fines.

• Robert Lee O’Connor, of Farmville, drink while driving/open container, guilty, fines.

June 26

• Justin Miles Coffey, of Dillwyn, possession of controlled substance, guilty, five years jail suspended, six months suspended license, 15 years unsupervised probation; sell provide resale schedule I/II, guilty, five years jail, three years, six months jail suspended, three years supervised probation, six months suspended license; sell/provide resale schedule I/II, five years jail suspended, six months license, 15 years unsupervised probation.

• Henry Smith Kendrick, of Farmville, violation probation; revoked, nine years, six months jail, nine years, five months, 20 days jail suspended, three years supervised probation; bomb/burn threat: accused greater than or equal to 15 years, nolle prosequi.

• John Stephen Adams II, of Farmville, assault, dismissed.

June 30

• Bonnie Sue Weldon, of Scottsville, credit card fraud: greater than $200, nolle prosequi.

• George Willis Johnson Jr., of Dillwyn, DWI, guilty, 90 days jail, 86 days jail suspended, 12 months supervised probation, fines.

• Beverly Allen Wade, of Arvonia, DWI, guilty, 60 days jail suspended, 12 months supervised probation, 12 months restricted license, fines; refused blood/breath test, nolle prosequi.