• 48°

The election candidates

By Alexa Massey, Titus Mohler and Crystal Vandegrift

The Farmville Herald

What follows is a guide designed to help ensure voters will know what to expect when they step inside the booth Nov. 5 to cast their votes. Our guide focuses on the individuals running in Prince Edward, Buckingham and Cumberland counties in addition to state Senate and House of Delegates candidates relevant to those three counties.

BUCKINGHAM

The following individuals are seeking election in Buckingham County and will appear on the ballot:

Commissioner of Revenue

Incumbent Commissioner of Revenue Stephanie D. Love is running unopposed.

Commonwealth’s Attorney

E. M. Wright Jr., incumbent, is running unopposed.

Mayor

Dillwyn Town Mayor Linda Venable Paige is running unopposed.

Board of Supervisors

District 1 incumbent Robert C. “Bobby” Jones is being challenged by William F. “Buster” Martin and Robert H. Scarbrough Jr.

District 2 incumbent and Board Chairman Donald E. “Donnie” Bryan is running unopposed.

District 3 incumbent Donald R. “Don” Matthews Jr. is challenged by Wilbert M. “Esau” Dean and David Wade Ball.

District 4 incumbent E. Morgan Dunnavant is being challenged by Thomas Jordan Miles III.

District 5 incumbent and Board Vice Chairman Harry W. Bryant Jr. is running unopposed.

District 6 incumbent Joe N. Chambers Jr. is running unopposed.

District 7 incumbent Danny R. Allen is running unopposed.

School Board

District 1 incumbent Jacqueline J. “Jacky” Newton is seeking to retain her seat on the board.

District 2 newcomer Rachel M. Castello-Dunn is seeking election to the board.

District 3 candidate Pamela P. Morris is a newcomer and running unopposed.

District 4 incumbent Joii West Goodman is seeking reelection and running unopposed.

District 5 incumbent Sherry S. Ragland is unopposed and seeking to retain her seat on the board.

District 6 incumbent T.W. “Hut” Hutcherson Jr. is running unopposed.

District 7 incumbent Theresa D. Bryant is seeking reelection and is unopposed.

Town Council

Dillwyn Town Council incumbent Gilbert W. “Waco” Reams is running unopposed.

Dillwyn Town Council incumbent Karen Sue Frable-Moss is running unopposed.

Dillwyn Town Council incumbent Sharon J. Baker is running unopposed.

Dillwyn Town Council incumbent Tora L. “Tonya” Jones is running unopposed.

Sheriff

Sheriff W.G. “Billy” Kidd Jr. is seeking reelection and running unopposed.

Soil and Water Conservation Peter Francisco District Board of Directors

Board of Directors incumbent Kevin Earl Dunn is seeking reelection.

Board of Directors incumbent James F. McDaniel Jr. is seeking reelection.

Board of Directors newcomer H. Nelson Bailey is seeking election to the board.

Treasurer

Christy L. Christian, incumbent, is seeking reelection as treasurer for Buckingham County.

Following are the state-level candidates relevant to Buckingham County:

Member House Delegates — District 59

Incumbent C. Matt Fariss (R) is opposed by Tim J. Hickey (D).

Virginia Senate — District 22

Incumbent Mark Peake (R) is facing challenger Dakota Claytor (D) for the seat.

CUMBERLAND

The following individuals are seeking election in Cumberland County.

Commissioner of Revenue

Incumbent Julie A. Phillips is running unopposed.

Commonwealth’s Attorney

Incumbent Patricia D. Scales is being challenged by Jason Moore.

Board of Supervisors

District 1 candidates Audrey M. “Audi” Lacks and Brian R. Stanley are both newcomers.

District 2 incumbent Lloyd Banks Jr. is being challenged by Ronald R. “Ron” Tavernier.

District 3 newcomer Eurika V. Tyree is running unopposed.

District 4 candidates C. Eugene “Gene” Brooks and William R. “Bill” Bruce are both newcomers.

District 5 incumbent and Board Chairman Parker H. Wheeler is being challenged by Robert K. Saunders Jr.

School Board

District 1 incumbent Ginger M. Sanderson is running unopposed.

District 2 incumbent George Lee Dowdy III will not appear on the ballot, but has announced a write-in campaign to retain his seat on the board.

District 3 candidates Latesha L. Anderson and Heather M. King are both newcomers.

District 4 newcomer Wendy L. Tillett is running unopposed.

District 5 incumbent Christine C. Ross is running unopposed.

Sheriff

Sheriff Darrell L. Hodges is seeking reelection and running unopposed.

Soil and Water Conservation

Peter Francisco District Board of Directors

Board of Directors incumbent Terry D. Seal is seeking reelection.

Board of Directors incumbent M. Todd Smith is seeking reelection.

Treasurer

Incumbent L.O. “Lee” Pfeiffer Jr. is running unopposed.

Following are the state-level candidates relevant to Cumberland County:

Member House Delegates — District 61

Incumbent Thomas Wright (R) is being challenged by newcomer Trudy Bell Berry (D).

Virginia Senate — District 22

Incumbent Mark Peake (R) is facing challenger Dakota Claytor (D) for the seat.

PRINCE EDWARD

The following individuals are seeking election in Prince Edward County and will appear on the ballot:

Commissioner of Revenue

Newcomer Edna Trent Goldman is running unopposed.

Commonwealth’s Attorney

Incumbent Commonwealth’s Attorney Megan L. Clark is running unopposed.

Board of Supervisors

Farmville 101 District newcomer Beverly M. Booth is running unopposed.

Lockett District incumbent Robert M. “Bobby” Jones is being challenged by Kenneth W. Jackson.

Hampden District incumbent Odessa H. Pride is running unopposed.

Buffalo District incumbent Llewellyn W. Gilliam Jr. is running unopposed.

Farmville 801 District incumbent Pattie Cooper-Jones is running unopposed.

School Board

District 1 incumbent Peter Y. Gur is running unopposed.

District 2 incumbent Doug S. Farley is being challenged by Tetriss L. Hicks.

District 4 incumbent Beulah M. Womack is running unopposed.

District 7 newcomer James Carl “Jim” Dumminger is running unopposed.

District 8 has no candidates who formally filed to run.

Sheriff

Incumbent Wesley W. Reed is being challenged by L.A. “Tony” Epps.

Soil and Water Conservation

Piedmont District Board of Directors

Incumbent Wilkie W. Chaffin is seeking reelection.

Incumbent William B. “Bill” Powers is seeking reelection.

Treasurer

Incumbent Donna Bowman Nunnally is running unopposed.

Following are the state-level candidates relevant to Prince Edward County:

Member House of Delegates — District 60

Incumbent James E. Edmunds II (R) is challenged by Janie S. Zimmerman (D).

Virginia Senate — District 22

Incumbent Mark Peake (R) is facing challenger Dakota Claytor (D) for the seat.