• 77°

Fuqua announces first quarter academic honors

Fuqua School announces scholastic recognition for the lower/middle/ upper school levels for the first quarter of the 2019-2020 academic year. The honor roll consists of three categories: High Academic Honors, Academic Honors, and Honors. During the grading period, students who earn all A’s attain High Academic Honors; students with all A’s and B’s attain Academic Honors; and those with a 3.0 GPA with no grade less than a C- for the grading period attain Honors. In addition, lower school students must receive no more than two “needs improvement” ratings on those Work Habits and Social Skills that are considered in determining Honor Roll eligibility. Middle and upper school students must earn conduct grades no lower than two. The following students are recognized for their academic achievements.

FOURTH GRADE

*Allen Blackman, *Collins Easter, *Page McWilliams, *Aurelia Midkiff, *Elena Salamo, *Wyatt Tucker, *Kenna Schmidt, Brynn Atkinson, Rebecca Entrekin, Cole Milne, Maddy Morris, Brandon Redford and McKinley Bergeron.

FIFTH GRADE

*Malaika Ahmed, *Aviva Bloom, *Silas Bego, *Lottie Mae Hazlegrove, *Colin Jamerson, *Blair Pembelton, *Murphy Witko, lena Barton, Rebekah Call, Walker Hearn, Ainsley Harris, Bailey French, Aidyn Kelly, Caroline Martin, Charlton Puckett, Mary Reagan Phaup and Cameron Pace.

SIXTH GRADE

*Lars Andrews, *Rudee Atkinson, *Nathan Davis, *Elizabeth Franssen, *Emma Grant, *Mackenzie Hearn, *Elizabeth Ledger, *Ashlyn Ligon, *Isabella Thompson, *Corbin Tinsley, Gabriel Cannady, Grace Furman, Jacob Gibson, John Hall, Jackson Hicks, Libby Phillips and Tucker Krouse.

SEVENTH GRADE

*Marissa Dempsey, *Ella Estes, *Kaleb Knott, *Hannah Whaley, Madison Atkins, Gaberielle Bergeron, Kaylee Bergeron, Aiden Conner, Vivian Eason, Taylor Elmore, Olivia Fortune, Bradley French, Luke Jarrett, Caroline Krouse, Marina Morris, Luke Royall, Katherine Sadler, Brandon Seiler, Wellsley Waller, Joshua Milligan, Julian Price and Isaac Satterfield.

EIGHTH GRADE

*Avary Collins, *Matthew McCarty, Aiden Clements, Cole Foster, Hayden Hodges, Sam Minix, Ava Thrasher, Lillie Trotter and Austin Frazier.

FRESHMAN

*Eva Gee, *Tim Holtz, *Kassidy Knott, *Olivia Lorenzo, *Holt Mason, *Rachel Mason, *Elena Meader, *Kendall Moore, *Grace Puckett, *Dalton Tucker, *Chandler Wright, Ace Gearheart, Jordan Ledger, Callie Major, Grace McMichael, Grayson Newcomb, Chole Smith, Amaya Sydnor-Johns, Alex Woods, Cole Atkins, Evan Nichols, Matthew Pembelton, James Royall and Jackson Whaley.

SOPHMORE

*Josh Huggard, *Hunter Melton, *James Minix, *Hadley Puckett, Charlie Bowman, Taylor Call, Parker Furlong, Macon Landis, George Magnotti, Braxton McClure, Meredith Schmidt, Nicky Wang, Emma Bickford, Erica Chapman, Sarah Garceau and Camden Wood.

JUNIOR

*Luke Gee, *Tyler Harris, *Kayla Knott, *Bailey Rutherford, *Catherine Rutherford, Sebastian Cannady, Rhodes Cooper, Zach Eason, Elizabeth Hall, Ryan Ledger, Margaret Grace Patterson, Jayden Seagle, Curstan Tharpe, Lexy Tharpe, Hallie Vaughan, Sophie Watson, Sean Bradley, Cody Fulford and Jade Travis.

SENIOR

*Hannah Cook, *Roman Davis,* Ashley Handy, *Charlotte Haney, *Mary Katherine Kendall, *Audra Murphy, *Drew Osborn, *Hannah Ostrander, Colby Barton, Jarrod Cooper, Michael Corrigan, Emily Erickson, Jaylen Hempfield, Nancy Liu, Kaitlyn Morgan, Haley Murdock, Peyton Newcomb, Matt Osborn, Abbie Schmidt, Kaley Sublett, Elijah Warner, Kenzie Raybold, Carmen Reynolds and Justin Stimpson.

*Denotes high academic honors