SVCC held 48th commencement

Published 10:39 am Tuesday, June 4, 2019

“Remember to accept your path with its many twists and turns … the adventure is in the journey, not the arrival. Every one of you has achieved enormous growth today, by being here, receiving this degree, you have changed the person you once were, and grown into something much more,” said Steve Franklin, graduate speaker at the 2019 Commencement of Southside Virginia Community College (SVCC) held at the John H. Daniel Campus in Keysville on May 11.

Franklin, of South Boston, was one of the nearly 1,200 students eligible to receive degrees, certificates and diplomas at the event and was selected by administration and faculty to be the speaker. He graduated with an associate degree in nursing presented by Dr. Al Roberts, SVCC President who presided over his final graduation ceremony due to his upcoming retirement.

“This is the part where I encourage you to keep on learning and growing.

It’s not the strength we have before we break, it’s the strength we possess when we feel broken or tired that matters. Every one of us here has experienced that feeling, and every one of you are sitting here today because you possess the strength to rise above it. The pride you feel today is a direct result of that strength. Keep using that fortitude, keep using that strength. This is not the finish line, no, this is just the beginning. Keep moving forward, keep striving for more, you know now that you possess the ability to do so,” he noted.

Also, a hooding ceremony was held for three SVCC employees who completed Doctoral degrees. Those individuals are Lisa Jordan, associate professor of History and Political Science, Alfonzo Seward, assistant professor of Administration of Justice and Debra Smiley, Workforce Development.

Students who completed are:

Arvonia: Amya Shanise Agee.

Cartersville: Teyanna Lashae Braxton.

Cumberland: Tayana Janae Bradley, Kirsten Lynn Daniel, Nadia Rahamtalla Elasha, Muminah Bint Fulani, Maria Gamez, Ayana Taral Speas, Oscar Sustaita, Eli Shane Whaley, Holly Jaeida Wortham, Da’Ron Ke’Von Harvey, Jacklin Lee Pearson, Heidi JoAnn Peachey, Charles Wayne Fewell, Alicia Marie Riddle, April Owens Wise, Rachel Gail Armstrong, Makiera Hubbard, Damara Devine Holman, Aniya Shalese Woodley, Kayla Zahkael Lawson, Gloria Caroline Tuttle, Bobbie Anne Umberger, Crystal Dowdy, Veronica Czeizinger Nelson, Ja’Shyra Tiara Wortham, Cailey Ann Hurley, Brandon Lee White, Hallye Elizabeth Workman, Olivia Johnelle Sims and Tristan Andrew Stinson.

New Canton: Octavia Monet Lindsay, Jessica Lynn Oliver, Brianna Alexis Walters, Stephanie Marie Wood and Diante’ Stanley Lee.

Farmville: Phillip Carlton Allen, Miles Rishaun Ashby IV, Nicholas Allen Barksdale, Faith Cierra Best, Taylor Manning Davis, Kevin Miller Hicks, Dylon Nathanyel Jamerson, Candice Elaine Ragland, Damon Jerome Sawyer, Grace Danielle Smalley, Justin Lee Stimpson, Calista Skye Stockner, Trevis Ali Coles Trent, Latrice Nicole Tucker, Kora Lee Webb, Brittany Nicole Wright, Qu’Tosha T’Keyah Little, Madison Anne Lehman, Nicole Anternika Crawley, April Marie Hurley, Makayla Paige Burnette, Ethan Lee Tobias, Benjamin Sidney Roberts, Jordan Sierra Mayo, Meghan Elizabeth Williams, Destiny Lynn Rice, Joshua Quinn Merritt, Christopher Jamar Watson, Nina Cierra Lee Allen, Garrett James Jensen, Julious Amori Eggleston, Munirah Bint Fulani, Cassandra Taylor Garrett, Cheyenne Nicole Fields, Nickolas Patrick Yoder, Jalen Isaiah Foster, Devon Javon Reed-Rivera, Dominique Amar Scott, Cole Michael Fillman, Elizabeth Ann Ledford, Vanessa Joyce-Lynne Jones, Laura Jeanne Shuart, Autumn Kaye Holman, Eric Peter Westerhoff, Maria Fernanda Bonilla-Olmos, Kasaun De’Ante Watkins, Tamia Latisha Hurt, Maliyah Sharrice Patton, Walter Alan Webster, Charlotte Venable Copeland, Aaron Joseth Reynolds, Victoria Rose Fenton, Maurice A Braxter, Jared Steven Hurak and Ellis LaVonna Jones.

Buckingham: Mya Alexis Chambers, Alyssa Tyler Gormus, Rachel Deann Reeves, Mary Emma Love, Jeffrey Madison Stanley and Overton England Temple.

Dillwyn: Jaycee Leigh Call, Ashen La’Krome Edmonds, Samantha Anne Poole, Alexandria Isabel Ragland, Sophia Grace Rumsey, Sakia Myeasha White, Nykeara Ja’Nae Woodson, Mia DeNae Garrett, Yolanda S Banks, Wyatt Austin Yoder, Ketara Elasia Cain, Jevonte DeShon Johnson, Brianna Hope Chapman, Leah Evlyn Moxley, Mollie Cordelia Smith, Savannah Leann Collier, Rha’Neisha Ja’Nae Holman, Bryantae Ariel Hatcher, Jaden Robert Bishop and Melvin George McKinney.

Rice: Nicholas James Overton, Matthew Thomas Ragland, Tristan Lee Shumaker, Dylan Mathew Wallace, Nia Shamar Lee and Jalynn Arie Hicks.

Scottsville: Kaitlyn Brianna Martin, Marquetta Gough, Melody Melissa Hitt, Sidney Lee Mullins, Te’Keisha Charnyka Chambers, Allison Gray Bagby, Kaleigh Juliana Jones, Thomas Joseph Steger IV, Caitlyn Marie Amos, Brayden Mae Trimble, Dee Leeann Rose and Emily Rose Martinez-Vais.