Judge rules on rezoning appeal
[…] Giles cited a 2013 Virginia Supreme Court case involving Caroline County and the Friends of the Rappahannock organization in response to the county approving a sand and gravel operation adjacent to the Rappahannock River. The ruling of the case was a motion to dismiss due to the Friends of the Rappahannock organization being ruled to have not presented “sufficient basis to demonstrate standing,” according to documentation from the 2013 case.
Sprouse argued during the hearing that Cumberland County violated Virginia Code section 15.2-2204. The code titled “Advertisement of plans, ordinances, etc.: joint public hearings; written notice of certain amendments,” under section B, cites that “if the hearing is continued, notice shall be remailed” when a proposed amendment of the zoning ordinance involves a change in the zoning map classification of 25 or fewer parcels of land.