• 41°

Fuqua School Honor Roll

Fuqua School has announced scholastic recognition for the lower, middle and upper school levels for the fourth nine weeks of the 2015-16 academic year.

The Honor Roll consists of three categories: President’s List, Dean’s List and Merit List. During a nine-weeks grading period, students who earn all As attain the President’s List; students with all As and Bs attain the Dean’s List; and those with a 3.0 GPA with no grade less than a C- for the grading period are on the Merit List. In addition, lower-school students must receive no more than two “needs improvement” ratings on those work habits and social skills that are considered in determining Honor Roll eligibility.

The following students are recognized for their academic achievements:

Grades 4 and 5

President’s List: Eva Grace Gee, Jordan Ledger, Holt Mason, Grace Mau, Kendall Moore, Barrett Motter, Grayson Newcomb, Grace Puckett, James Royall, Dalton Tucker, Jackson Whaley, Chandler Wright, Dean’s List: Jett Algeier, Cole Atkins, Noah Cole, Shannon Coleman, Addie Gilley, Jasmine Haytasingh, Rachel Mason, Carter McCarty, Matthew Pembelton, Haley Short, Merit List: Aiden Clements, Caylen Copley, Brayan Demuni, Briana Gee, Aubrie Jefferson, Kassidy Knott, Sam Minix, Evan Nichols, Aaron Orange, Autumn Rundstrom and Alex Woods.

Grade 6

President’s List: Olivia Elam, George Magnotti, Hunter Melton, Hannah Myers, Hadley Puckett, Meredith Schmidt, Dean’s List: Mallory Brown, Erica Chapman, James Minix, Trey Stimpson, Tanner Thomas, Ran Vick, Merit List: Christian Cannady, Caroline Hanks, Jordan Johns, Damian Pack and Camden Wood.

Grade 7

President’s List: Jackson Allen, Marya Dunning, Lucas Gee, Elizabeth Hall, Tyler Harris, Margaret Grace Patterson, Curstan Tharpe, Dean’s List: Grace Algeier, Rachel Chernault, Brooke Coleman, Zachary Eason, Kayla Knott, Ryan Ledger, Andrew Lindsay, Ryan McKay, Abbigail Moore, Marie Pack, Bailey Rutherford, Catherine Rutherford, Jayden Seagle, Savannah Stone, Sarah Storm, Sophie Watson, Merit List: Sebastian Cannady, Rhodes Cooper and Casey Philips.

Grade 8

President’s List: Hannah Cook, Roman Davis, Kate Elam, Ashley Handy, Mary Katherine Kendall, Audra Murphy, Peyton Newcomb, Dean’s List: Emily Erickson, Charlotte Haney, Kaitlyn Morgan, Destiny Newcomb, Drew Osborn, Carmen Reynolds, Abbie Schmidt, Kaley Sublett, Daniel Wilkerson, Merit List: Jarrod Cooper, Matt Osborn, Hannah Ostrander and Nicholas Traywick.

Grade 9

President’s List: Madelyn Bickford, Isaac Drummond, Maggie Encarnacion, Elizabeth Hice, Ireland Seagle, Dean’s List: Christian Adams, Robert Ball, JaQuan Brown, Frank Denaro, Kayla Gurley, Virginia Haney, Grace Hodges, Harper Melton, Candace Pembelton, Philip Sadler, Hannah-Gray Schmidt, Collin Tharpe, Jeremiah Thorne, Irene Thornton, Sallie Vick, Regan Ware, Merit List: Parrish Angle, Amber Bruce, Wyatt Cotner, Jared Johns, Nicholas Johnson, Brittany Malone, Parker Moore, Taylor Nichols, Adam Rice, Jon Spencer and D.J. Williams.

Grade 10

President’s List: Paavan Bonagiri, Jamie Carkenord, Kevin Dunn, Max Gebauer, Jordyn Harris, Madeline Hite, Morgan Lindsay, Savannah Mahan, Shio Moribe, Naomi Painter, Hannah Smith, Brinley Thomas, Brandon Trombley, Ellie Vick, Claire Watson, Dean’s List: Morgan Cole, Mallory Cooper, Michael Davis, Nicholas Fariss, Billy French, Carly Garwood, Hunter Gilliam, John D. Gong, Eli Hall, Andrew Horton, Cody Howard, Alexa Marzloff, Andrew Murphy, Hannah Palmore, Jalen Patteson, Fuller Schwab, Tyler Thomas, Ethan Watson, Peyton Wiecking, Alice Zhong, Merit List: Benjamin Bailey, Carrington Bailey, Warren Dabney, Clay Osborn, Logan Owen and Sarabeth Roberts.

Grade 11

President’s List: Robert Burns, Brad Davis, Sarah Jane French, Curtis Rogers, Dean’s List: Natalia Berezhnaya, Ashley Chipman, Hannah Eason, Jeffrey Fariss, Katie Haney, Jesse Hudgins, Emily Jefferson, Alexander Patterson, Michael Thornton, Charlotte Townsend, Mats Weber, Hampton White, Merit List: Mary Grace Amos, Anna Cyrus, Nicholas Davis, Kevin Hicks, Carson Johnson, Chaundra Jones, Ed Newman, Sydney Stewart, Lauren Stimpson and Nitalia Summa.

Grade 12

President’s List: Zoey Chen, Hayley Cunningham, Kaysi Ellett, David Hice, Abby Morrow, Brandy Tharpe, Stone Tucker, Thomas Watson, Dean’s List: Kweku Asiedu, Tessa Ayers, Isaiah Christian, Tori Dunn, Ariel Fowlkes, Tyler Frink, Nathanael Holshoe, Jonathon Kelly, Madison Pace, Claudia Sadler, Kendall Schmidt, Noah Shepherd, Merit List: Marin Angle, Jenna Armes, Taylor Frink, Dustin Reynolds and Cameron Tharpe.