Awards handed out at Fuqua

Published 11:45 am Thursday, June 23, 2016

Fuqua Lower School held its annual awards assembly and fifth-grade graduation ceremony.

Students were recognized for their outstanding achievements in areas of academics, visual arts, leadership, band, physical education and technology. Three fifth-grade students received scholarships.

For having the highest academic records two Anna McGovern Scholarships, in the amount of $1,000 each, were awarded to Grayson Steele Newcomb and James Micah Royall.

The $750.00 Verle V. Gordon Scholarship was awarded to Jordan Robert Ledger.

Other awards included fifth-grade graduates Austin Jett Algeier, Cole Thomas Atkins, Caylen Ann Copley, Brayan DeZoysa Demuni, Briana Lynn Gee, Eva Grace Gee, Easton Scott Gilley, Wade Scott Haney, Kassidy Elizabeth Knott, Jordan Robert Ledger, Holt Christopher Mason, Rachel Marie Mason, Grace Madison Mau, Kendall Elizabeth Moore, Grayson Steele Newcomb, Thomas Evan Nichols, Aaron Robert Orange, Matthew Connor Pembelton, Grace Ann Puckett, James Micah Royall, Haley Renae Short, Jacob Garrett Strickler, Robert Dalton Tucker, Alexander Ray Woods and Lauren Chandler Wright.

Presidential Academic Excellence awards went to Grace Mau, Kassidy Knott, Cole Atkins, Haley Short, Carter McCarty, Addie Gilley, Sam Minix, Aubrie Jefferson, Autumn Rundstrom, Jett Algeier, Eva Grace Gee, Jordan Ledger, Holt Mason, Kendall Moore, Grayson Newcomb, Grace Puckett, James Royall, Dalton Tucker, Jackson Whaley, Chandler Wright, Matthew Pembelton, Barrett Motter, Rachel Mason and Shannon Coleman.

Presidential Academic Achievement awards went to Evan Nichols, Alex Woods, Aiden Clements, Caylen Copley, Easton Gilley, Brayan Demuni, Wade Haney, Jasmine Haytasingh, Briana Gee and Noah Cole.

On the Yearly President’s List were Jordan Ledger, Eva Grace Gee, Holt Mason, Grayson Newcomb, Grace Puckett, James Royall, Dalton Tucker and Jackson Whaley.

On the Yearly Dean’s List were Jett Algeier, Shannon Coleman, Rachel Mason, Kendall Moore, Matthew Pembelton, Chandler Wright, Cole Atkins, Addie Gilley, Kassidy Knott, Matthew McCarty, Grace Mau and Haley Short.

Autumn Rundstrom, Aubrie Jefferson, Evan Nichols, Alex Woods, Aiden Clements, Caylen Copley and Sam Minix were on the Yearly Merit List. The Jump Rope For Heart award winner was Wade Haney, while Geography Bee awards went to Chandler Wright and Addie Gilley.

Spelling Bee awards went to Holt Mason, Grayson Newcomb, Jacob Strickler and Evan Nichols.

The Science Award went to James Royall, the Math Award went to Holt Mason, the Social Studies Award went to Alex Wood, the Technology Award went to Grayson Newcomb, the Spanish Award went to Cole Atkins, the Visual Art Award went to Rachel Mason, the Physical Education Award went to Haley Short and the Recorder Award went to Jackson Whaley.

The school’s Band Award went to Eva Grace Gee, the Leadership Award went to Eva Grace Gee the Literary Award went to Grace Puckett, the Youth Achievement Award went to Grace Mau, the Ruritan Good Citizenship Award went to Dalton Tucker, the Reading Award went to Briana Gee, the Spanish Award went to Cole Atkins, the John’s Hopkins Awards went to Addie Dail Gilley, Grayson Steele Newcomb, Matthey Connor Pembelton, James Micah Royall, Noah Marshall Cole, Eva Grace Gee, Grace Ann Puckett, Holt Christopher Mason, Jackson West Whaley, Aiden Robert Clements, Olivia Laree Fortune, Seth Gibson Rabon, Hannah Rowan Whaley and Ella Lorraine Estes.

The Presidential Physical Fitness Awards went to Haley Short, Wade Haney, Aubrie Jefferson and Grayson Newcomb. The National Physical Fitness Awards went to Autumn Rundstrom, Addie Gilley, Kassidy Knott, Aaron Orange, Kendall Moore, Jett Algeier, Jasmine Haytasingh, Noah Cole, Holt Mason, Rachel Mason, Dalton Tucker, Grace Puckett, Eva Grace Gee and Jacob Strickler.

Perfect Attendance Awards went to Cole Milne, Elizabeth Ledger, Ella Estes, Marissa Dempsey, Aiden Clements, Evan Nichols, Haley Short, Noah Cole, Briana Gee, Rachel Mason, Grayson Newcomb and Aaron Orange. Student Council Association Awards went to Eva Grace Gee, Jordan Ledger, Grayson Newcomb, Rachel Mason, Aiden Clements, Aubrie Jefferson, Dalton Tucker and James Royall.

Longwood Center for the Visual Arts Awards went to Camden Whirley, Ashlyn Ligon, Silas Bego, Henry Houser, Addie Gilley, Hannah Whaley, Caylen Copley, Jordan Ledger, Rachel Mason, Dalton Tucke and Grace Puckett.

The LCVA Area Youth Highlights Exhibit Award went to Jordan Ledger.