• 63°

Fuqua School Announces Scholastic Honors

Fuqua School announces scholastic recognition for the lower/middle/upper school levels for the second nine weeks of the 2015-2016 academic year.  The Honor Roll consists of three categories: President’s List, Dean’s List, and Merit List. During a nine-weeks grading period, students who earn all As attain President’s List; students with all As and Bs attain Dean’s List; those with a 3.0 GPA with no grade less than a C- for the grading period attain Merit List. In addition, lower school students must receive no more than two “needs improvement” ratings on those work habits and social skills that are considered in determining Honor Roll eligibility. Middle and upper school students must earn conduct grades no lower than 2.

Grade 4/5

President’s List: Jett Algeier, Eva Grace Gee, Jordan Ledger, Holt Mason, Grace Mau, Kendall Moore, Barrett Motter, Grayson Newcomb, Matthew Pembelton, Grace Puckett, James Royall, Dalton Tucker, Jackson Whaley. Dean’s List: Cole Atkins, Noah Cole, Shannon Coleman, Briana Gee, Addie Gilley, Jasmine Haytasingh, Aubrie Jefferson, Kassidy Knott, Rachel Mason, Carter McCarty, Sam Minix, Haley Short, Alex Woods, Chandler Wright

Merit List: Caylen Copley, Evan Nichols, Aaron Orange, Autumn Rundstrom, Jacob Strickler.

Grade 6

President’s List: George Magnotti, Hunter Melton, Hannah Myers, Hadley Puckett. Dean’s List: Mallory Brown, Olivia Elam, James Minix, Meredith Schmidt, Trey Stimpson, Tanner Thomas, Ran Vick. Merit List: Christian Cannady, Jordan Johns, Damian Pack, Camden Wood.

Grade 7

President’s List: Jackson Allen, Brooke Coleman, Marya Dunning, Lucas Gee, Margaret-Grace Patterson, Sarah Storm, Curstan Tharpe. Dean’s List: Grace Algeier, Sebastian Cannady, Rachel Chernault, Elizabeth Hall, Tyler Harris, Ryan Ledger, Andrew Lindsay, Ryan McKay, Maria Pack, Bailey Rutherford, Catherine Rutherford, Jayden Seagle, Savannah Stone, Sophie Watson. Merit List: Zach Eason, Kayla Knott, Katherine White.

Grade 8

President’s List: Roman Davis, Kate Elam, Ashley Handy, Mary Katherine Kendall, Audra Murphy, Peyton Newcomb, Abbie Schmidt. Dean’s List: Hannah Cook, Emily Erickson, Charlotte Haney, Kaitlyn Morgan, Drew Osborn, Matt Osborn, Daniel Wilkerson. Merit List: Destiny Newcomb, Carmen Reynolds, Kaley Sublett.

Grade 9

President’s List: Frank Denaro, Maggie Encarnacion, Elizabeth Hice, Ireland Seagle, Sallie Vick. Dean’s List: Christian Adams, Madelyn Bickford, Amber Bruce, Isaac Drummond, Kayla Gurley, Virginia Haney, Nicholas Johnson, Harper Melton, Candace Pembelton, Adam Rice, Hannah-Gray Schmidt, Jon Spencer, Jeremiah Thorne, Irene Thornton, Regan Ware, D.J. Williams. Merit List: Wyatt Cotner, Grace Hodges, Christopher Kendall, Phillip Sadler, Collin Tharpe

Grade 10

President’s List: Paavan Bonagiri, Jamie Carkenord, Morgan Cole, Billy French, Jordyn Harris, Morgan Lindsay, Shio Moribe, Ellie Vick, Claire Watson. Dean’s List: Michael Davis, Kevin Dunn, Nicholas Fariss, Carly Garwood, Max Gebauer, Eli Hall, Madeline Hite, Andrew Horton, Savannah Mahan, Alexa Marzloff, Andrew Murphy, Naomi Painter, Hannah Palmore, Jalen Patteson, Sarabeth Roberts, Hannah Smith, Casey Tharpe, Brinley Thomas, Tyler Thomas, Brandon Trombley, Ethan Watson, Peyton Wiecking. Merit List: Benjamin Bailey, Tori Case, Mallory Cooper, Warren Dabney, Hunter Gilliam, Cody Howard, Clay Osborn, Alice Zhong.

Grade 11

President’s List: Brad Davis, Sarah Jane French, Mats Weber. Dean’s List: Mary Grace Amos, Robert Burns, Ashley Chipman, Nicholas Davis, Hannah Eason, Katie Haney, Jesse Hudgins, Emily Jefferson, Gabe Jenkins, Carson Johnson, Chaundra Jones, Alexander Patterson, Curtis Rogers, Lauren Stimpson, Nitalia Summa, Michael Thornton, Charlotte Townsend, Hampton White. Merit List: Nataliia Berezhnaya, Blossom Bourne, Monica Cheng, Jeffrey Fariss, Kevin Hicks, Ed Newman, George Ou, Emily Pembelton, Sydney Stewart.

Grade 12

President’s List: Zoey Chen, Kaysi Ellett, David Hice, Abby Morrow, Kendall Schmidt, Noah Shepherd, Stone Tucker and Thomas Watson. Dean’s List: Marin Angle, Jenna Armes, Tessa Ayers, Hayley Cunningham, Tori Dunn, Ariel Fowlkes, Taylor Frink, Nathaniel Holshoe, Jonathon Kelly, Madison Pace, Claudia Sadler and Brandy Tharpe.

Merit List: Kweku Asiedu, Tyler Frink, Dustin Reynolds and Cameron Tharpe.