Town Banks On Re-Bored Wells
[…] Let's wait until you have a problem.' I mean, what's the deal, is what I don't understand.”

So the Town has no plans to use Mottley Lake now and no plans to seek DEQ permission?

“No, I'm not going to pursue Mottley Lake right now,” Spates answered, before adding, “but we will in the future.”

And apparently without asking Prince Edward County or the state of Virginia for permission.

Prince Edward County bases its belief that permission is required on Section 15.2-5122 of the Code of Virginia which states, “No locality or authority shall construct, provide or operate outside its boundaries any water supply impoundment system without first obtaining the consent of the governing body of the locality in which such system is located.”

Kudlas told the Board of Supervisors last week that permission must be obtained from the state to withdraw water because Mottley Lake, like every reservoir, lake or even farm pond or lake (depending on the volume of water withdrawal), is “waters of the state.”