• 57°

Four Lady Eagles On SSD First Team

Prince Edward County High School head coach Jason Crabtree was named the Southside District Coach of the Year, and Park View Goalie Brittany Ponton was named the Player of the Year in recent voting conducted by the league's coaches.

Four Prince Edward players (Kylie Dyer, Katrina Lowe, Sara Campbell and Kenzie Brastow) were named to the First Team, while PE goalie Taylor Reinson was named to the Second Team.

Listed below is the complete First and Second Team.

SOUTHSIDE DISTRICT GIRLS ALL-DISTRICT SOCCER TEAM

First Team

Christian Bowlin, F, Bluestone; Kylie Dyer, F, Prince Edward; Katrina Lowe, F, Prince Edward; Aleece Woolfolk, F, Powhatan; Chelsea Walters, F, Powhatan; Hannah Liverman, M, Powhatan; Ashley Gibson, M, Park View; Michelle Brown, M, Nottoway; Sara Campbell, M, Prince Edward; Grace Fehan, M, Powhatan; Kenzie Brastow, D, Prince Edward; Lizeth Palacios, D, Park View; Hannah Weary, D, Bluestone; Meredith Taylor, D, Powhatan; Andrea Ortega, D, Nottoway; Brittany Ponton, G, Park View

Second Team

Kaitlyn Kimm, D, Powhatan; Jamie Fiaceo, D, Park View; Jasmine Sturdifen, D, Bluestone; Devin Foote, M, Nottoway; Tanasin Swoap, Forward, Park View; Hanna Conway, F, Park View; Alyssa Drohan, F, Park View; Taylor Reinson, G, Prince Edward

Player of the Year: Brittany Ponton, Park View

Coach of the Year: Jason Crabtree, Prince Edward

Dyer, Brastow On Region I First Team

Prince Edward County High School girls soccer players Kylie Dyer and Kenzie Brastow were named to the Region I Girls Soccer All-Region Soccer team in recent voting held by the region's coaches.

Prince Edward forward Katrina Lowe was named to the Second Team, with Sara Campbell receiving Honorable Mention recognition.

Warhill swept the high awards, with Player of the Year going toforward Ashley Williams, and Coach of the Year going to Mike Giblin.

Listed below is the complete First and Second Team.

REGION I GIRLS ALL-REGION SOCCER TEAM

First Team

Ashley Williams, F, Warhill; Bri Jasenak, F, Tabb; Tiffany DuBeck, F, Chancellor; Heather Schnake, F, Courtland; Kylie Dyer, F, Prince Edward; Chelsea Wolfe, M, Warhill; Nicolette Young, M, Jamestown; Sydney Omweg, M, Tabb; Rebecca Fisher, M, James Monroe; Allison Burke, M, Chancellor; Diana Kinney, D, Tabb; Erin Giblin, D, Warhill; Virginia Mayo, D, Chancellor; Halle Parker, D, Courtland; Kenzie Brastow, D, Prince Edward; Tiffany Lennon, G, Smithfield

Second Team

Sherlanda Buskey, F, Jamestown; Brittany Hammons, F, Grafton; Tyesha Kizer, F, Chancellor; Katrina Lowe, F, Prince Edward; Aleece Woolfolk, F, Powhatan; Kaylee Pearce, M, Grafton; Amanda Peregory, M, Courtland; Melanie Raton, M, Chancellor; Hannah Liverman, M, Powhatan; Ashley Gibson, M, Park View; Marissa Segala, D, Jamestown; Hannah Landers, D, Grafton; Heather Howell, D, Warhill; Taylor Yowell, D, Culpeper; Lizeth Palacios, D, Park View; Bianca Moeller, D, Chancellor

Honorable Mention

Jennifer Pandolf, F, York; Taylor Herold, F, James Monroe; Caroline Martin, F, Culpeper; Christian Bowlin, F, Bluestone; Chelsea Walters, F, Powhatan; Savannah Miller, M, Smithfield; Jessa Turner, M, King George; Michelle Brown, M, Nottoway; Sara Campbell, M, Prince Edward; Grace Fehan, M, Powhatan; Samantha Ryan, D, James Monroe; Rachel Webb, D, Chancellor; Hannah Weary, D, Bluestone; Meredith Taylor, D, Powhatan; Andrea Ortega, D, Nottoway; Brittany Ponton, G, Park View

Player of the Year: Ashley Williams, Warhill

Coach of the Year: Mike Giblin, Warhill