Judge hears pipeline suits in circuit court
[…] We’ve just got to go to a full response to the petition. Then the case will just play out from there. He did rule that the statute … was not, in his opinion, unconstitutional either facially or as applied.

Blessing told the small gathering of attorneys and landowners that he would hear suits from all three counties — “the ones that are ripe to be dealt with today.”

A majority of the suits filed by the ACP are in Buckingham County. One suit has been filed in Prince Edward Circuit Court, while another has been filed in Cumberland Circuit Court.

ACP filed the suits under section 56-49.01 of the Code of Virginia, which allows natural gas companies to make examinations, tests, hand auger borings, appraisals and surveys for “its proposed line or location of its works as are necessary … to satisfy any regulatory requirements and … for the selection of the most advantageous location or route. …”

The law also requires natural gas companies to give landowners notice of intent to enter their property.

Attorneys representing the landowners asked that the judge dismiss the suit, saying that the law conflicted with the Virginia Constitution.